Open Access Article
Sayan Das
*a,
Manuel Baumann
a and
Marcel Weil
ab
aInstitute for Technology Assessment and Systems Analysis (ITAS), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany. E-mail: sayan.das@kit.edu
bHelmholtz-Institute Ulm - Electrochemical Energy Storage (HIU), 89081 Ulm, Germany
First published on 14th May 2026
Sodium-ion batteries (SIBs) present a promising alternative to conventional lithium-ion batteries (LIBs), offering potential advantages in cost reduction and environmental sustainability. SIBs are in the early stages of development and numerous cathode materials are still being explored. A systematic screening is required to identify the most promising sustainable cathode materials of these early-stage technologies, in line with EU battery regulations and chemical safety strategies. To support such a screening, the evaluation considers major factors such as energy density, cost, greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, supply risk, and input-related toxicity. As the number of evaluation criteria is high, both the complexity of finding an optimal solution and the impact of linguistic uncertainties in decision-making grow significantly. To address these challenges, a combination of hesitant-intuitionistic fuzzy multi-criteria decision-making (MCDM) is proposed. The hesitant fuzzy linguistic Analytic Hierarchy Process (HFL-AHP) is used to assign weights to the criteria, while the intuitionistic New Easy Approach to Fuzzy-PROMETHEE (NEAT-Fuzzy-PROMETHEE) method is used to rank the alternative materials. Obstacle degree analysis and comprehensive sensitivity assessments are additionally performed to find the field of improvement and ensure robustness with reliability of the results, respectively. The results highlight that the energy density of the cathode material is a critical factor in the screening of optimal solutions. Na2FeSiO4 is the optimal solution when input-related toxicity is not included, while Na0.61Fe[Fe(CN)6]0.94![[thin space (1/6-em)]](https://www.rsc.org/images/entities/char_2009.gif)
† becomes a promising option with the inclusion of that factor under given assumptions and limitations of the approach. Furthermore, the analysis shows that energy density, GHG emissions and toxicity affect sustainable decision-making in material screening, indicating critical areas for improvement.
Green foundation1. The research advances green chemistry through a hesitant-intuitionistic fuzzy decision-making approach that integrates not only technical performance but also environmental, economic, criticality and toxicity indicators. This comprehensive approach identifies low-impact, non-toxic and resource-abundant cathode materials – Na2FeSiO4 and Na0.61Fe[Fe(CN)6]0.94 – as an optimal solution for greener sodium-ion battery development, aligning with EU “Safe and Sustainable by Design” principles.2. This study evaluates a data-driven comprehensive sustainability screening of 23 cathode active materials for sodium-ion batteries through a multi-criteria decision-making analysis. Quantitatively, Na2FeSiO4 and Na0.61Fe[Fe(CN)6]0.94 outperformed other cathodes with 60–70% lower toxicity and GHG emissions than NMC cathodes. Qualitatively, this work advances hazard-aware material selection by explicitly integrating environmental safety and regulatory factors into decision-making for sustainable material selection. 3. Future work can enhance greenness by integrating computational sustainability screening with system-level life-cycle data, comprehensive validation, different synthesis processes, recycling efficiency and real-scale manufacturing parameters. |
For both SIBs and LIBs, intercalation reactions are required for cathode active materials (CAMs) which allow reversible insertion of a high amount of the guest species like Na+ and Li+.11 Depending on the application, the most useful CAMs for present LIBs are lithium nickel manganese cobalt (NMC) 622 (LiNi0.6Mn0.2Co0.2O2), and lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4 (LFP)).12 For SIBs, which are at lower technology readiness levels (TRLs), a wide range of material combinations are being explored, each offering diverse properties in terms of energy density, cycle life, coulombic efficiency, cost, resource availability/criticality and environmental impact.13 These materials are generally classified into two primary categories: polyanionic materials and layered oxides. Additionally, some literature introduces a third classification, Prussian blue analogues (PBAs). Extensive research has analysed the structure and properties of these types of CAMs in detail.7
The cathode is a key component that significantly influences the economic and environmental performance of a cell.14 Therefore, to assess the potential impact of cathodes on economic and environmental factors, it is crucial to evaluate a broad range of material combinations.15 To minimise sustainability impacts, it is critical to consider the entire lifecycle of these materials, including raw material extraction, purification, manufacturing, transportation, use and end-of-life management.16 This includes adhering to restrictions on hazardous substances in metal-ion batteries to reduce risks to human health and the environment. Consequently, evaluating hazardous substances is important to address aspects of “safe and sustainable by design (SSbD)” for the metal-ion batteries.11,17 Therefore, there is a need to develop a methodology that includes several key parameters which can be classified under different sustainability dimensions. This study includes major factors like energy density, cost, greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, supply risk (SR), end of life recycling input rate (EOL-RIR), import reliability and toxicity, which are categorised under economic, environmental, social, technical and hazards aspects.18 Different sustainability dimensions lead to complexity and uncertainty in decision-making, leading to different solutions. Therefore, it is essential to add a robust decision-making approach that is able to tackle this complexity with linguistic uncertainty to obtain reliable results.
Most previous studies have assessed technical performance, with few addressing the economic, environmental and criticality aspects of different SIB CAMs.19–21 There is limited research on screening for the toxicity and hazardous aspects of CAMs.12 Integrated approaches that simultaneously consider relevant performance factors, such as economic, environmental, technical, safety and criticality, are still lacking for comprehensive CAM screening. This methodological gap, coupled with the inherent complexity of evaluating diverse and interdependent criteria makes the selection process complex. It poses significant challenges for decision-makers aiming to identify the most sustainable CAM option. Additionally, the uncertainty arising from the qualitative nature of many criteria and subjective judgement remains insufficiently addressed in current material screening methodologies. This creates more difficulties for decision-makers to identify the most suitable solution. Furthermore, decision-makers must understand the key factors that influence CAM selection for further development and identify the performance enhancements needed to ensure competitiveness.
Furthermore, the methodology integrates critical supply-related factors, including SR and import reliability, to ensure a holistic sustainability assessment. Beyond the current state-of-the-art, this study also introduces hazard and toxicity screening assessment as an additional evaluation criterion for identifying an optimal CAM option. For this purpose, revised and up-to-date data for each CAM across the selected sustainability dimensions are utilized based on previously discussed sources.5,12
Since the considered CAMs are at varying stages of technological maturity (early-stage to market ready), the identification of an optimal alternative includes uncertainty in decision-making. Moreover, the inclusion of multiple evaluation criteria further increases the complexity of the decision-making process. To address these challenges, namely complexity, hesitancy and uncertainty in decision-making, this study adopts a robust hesitant intuitionistic MCDM methodology. The HFL-AHP and the NEAT-Fuzzy-PROMETHEE methods are applied to determine the weights of the criteria and rank the alternatives within this uncertain environment, respectively.
Additionally, a novel obstacle degree model is proposed to identify and quantify barriers imposed by specific criteria that may obstruct the identification of optimal CAMs. This also helps to identify the potential hotspots of future improvement of the considered CAMs. To ensure the prospectiveness and reliability of the results, extensive sensitivity analyses are conducted, along with the future scenario analysis with projected CAM scores in 2035.
| Authors (year) | Objective | Methodology | Key findings | Limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellingsen et al. (2018)22 | Evaluate technical and environmental impact of the AlCL3/EMIMCL electrolyte | Combination of different indicators, e.g. supply risk, power density and cycle efficiency | Each alternative has drawbacks | Economic and other detailed assessments are excluded |
| Potts et al. (2019)23 | Evaluate technical properties of NCA and NMC | High-throughput electrochemical study | Study assessed different technical properties of batteries | Study focused on LIBs and evaluated technical parameters |
| Adhikari et al. (2020)24 | Develop the synthesis method for SIB cathodes | High-throughput sol–gel | Highly stable Na–Fe–Mn–O cathodes synthesised | Only the technical performance is considered |
| Peters et al. (2021)25 | Compared environmental impact of SIBs vs. LIBs | Full LCA | SIBs are promising, but Li performs better in some impact categories | Only a few environmental impacts are evaluated |
| Loganathan et al. (2021)26 | Select LIBs for electric vehicles | MCDM | Lithium-titanate is optimal | Includes technical, economic, safety and reliability factors only |
| Baumann et al. (2022)5 | Flexible CAM screening method | Cost, GHG and criticality hotspot | Most SIB CAMs show promising performance | Focused only on cost, GHG and criticality |
| Sayahpour et al. (2022)27 | Summarise important CAM design | Literature and test data | • Prussian blue performs best | Analyzes only energy density and capacity |
| • Higher energy density does not guarantee higher capacity retention | ||||
| Rey et al. (2022)28 | Environmental impact assessment of the Na3V2(PO4)3 cathode for SIBs | LCA | All cathodes show some level of toxicity | Only toxicity is evaluated |
| Lai et al. (2023)29 | Carbon emission and environmental impact assessment of SIBs | LCA | Environmental impact of SIBs is lower than that of LIBs | Only environmental assessment is considered |
| Liang et al. (2023)30 | Review different SIBs | Literature review | O3 layered oxide is identified as promising | Cost and environmental impact are considered |
| Baumann et al. (2024)12 | Hazard and toxicity screening of CAMs | Hazard traffic light, total hazard point and LCA | Oxidic CAMs have high hazard scores, cyanide-based systems can pose a challenge | Focused only on energy density and hazard screening |
| Gutsch and Leker (2024)31 | Cost and environmental impact assessment of LIB value chain (CAM synthesis) | Process-based cost model with LCA | • LIB cell costs: $94.5 per kWh | Other factors like hazard, toxicity screening and criticality are not considered |
| • Global warming potential (GWP): 64.5 kg CO2eq. per kWh | ||||
| • NMC 111 cost: $23 per kg, NMC 811: $21.5 per kg | ||||
| Wang et al. (2024)32 | Identify viable metal-ion battery alternatives to LIBs | Fuzzy best-worst method with combined compromise solution | SIBs and magnesium-ion (MIBs) most promising solution | Only the technical and economic factors are considered |
| Wanison et al. (2024)33 | Examines engineering aspects influencing SIB electrode | Technical and economic comparison | Temperature management and high energy density with long cycle life are crucial | Only technical and economic aspects are considered |
| Das et al. (2025)34 | Screen SIBs, potassium-ion and compare with LIBs | Fuzzy MCDM | LIBs are acceptable when all evaluation criteria are considered | Techno-economic, full LCA and socio-political factors are considered |
| Kim et al. (2025)35 | To identify potential Li-rich metal oxide sacrificial cathodes | Computational synthesis | Li6MnO4 may be a potential option | Irreversible capacity is only determined |
| Property | Layered oxides7,36–38 | Polyanionic materials/PBA5,12,39–47 |
| Chemical formula | NaxTMO2 (TM = Mn, Fe, Ni, Co, Ti, etc.) | NaxTMy(XO4)n (X = S, P, Si, As, Mo/W and TM = transitional material) |
| • Developed with tetrahedron anionic units & polyhedral with strong covalent bonds | ||
| • PBA: Na2−xTMa[TMb(CN6)]1−y·zH2O | ||
| Energy density | High (100–260 Wh kg−1) | Moderate (120–220 Wh kg−1) |
| Cycle life | Up to 4000 depending on chemistry | Up to 6000 depending on chemistry |
| Working voltage | 2.4–3.6 V | 1.5–4.2 V |
| Structure pattern | Diffusion in prismatic layers: direct path | 3D framework groups and transition metals are interconnected by strong covalent bonds |
| octahedral layer: zigzag pattern | ||
| Number of transition metals | Number of TM layers per unit cell (denoted by numeral after P or O) | Includes Fe, Mn, V and Ti |
| Production complexity | Easy to produce and manufacture | More complex synthesis; energy intensive |
| Advantages | • High capacity and stability when combined with other TMs | • High redox potential (inductive effect) |
| • Environmentally sustainable | • High thermal stability, which makes them safer | |
| • Low electric conductivity | ||
| • PBA: low-temperature synthesis, abundant materials, Fe most promising | ||
| Limitations | Moisture sensitivity | • Limited availability: poses supply risk |
| • Structural stability and ionic conductivity may limit performance | ||
| • Synthesis is energy intensive |
To support decision-making, it is necessary to apply flexible, easy to communicate and modular approaches based on appropriate selection criteria.49 In this study, comprehensive evaluation criteria are considered in the screening method like cost estimation, energy density, import reliability, environmental footprint, EOL-RIR, raw material criticality and toxicity analysis, which can identify early-stage sustainability hotspots.50 The values of energy density are derived from the literature (Baumann et al., 202412) due to limitations in experimental data availability. SR is used to assess material availability and is obtained from EU-based criticality assessment. Potential GWP impacts are based on the Environmental Footprint (EF) 3.0 methodology and ecoinvent 3.8 database. Material precursors including all upstream processes and material synthesis impacts are considered within the system boundary, with synthesis steps assumed to take place in Europe using an average electricity and heat mix. Infrastructure and auxiliary inputs are excluded due to limited data availability and their typically negligible contribution to overall CAM synthesis impacts.5 More information on the system boundary can be found in the SI. The functional unit of this analysis is 1 kWh. Details on the used data can be found in Baumann et al.5
The hazard and input-related toxicity criteria are adopted from Baumann et al. (2024),12 whereas cost, criticality and carbon footprint are based on Baumann et al. (2022).5 Building on these complementary studies, the sustainability screening framework for CAMs is extended by integrating additional criteria, namely import reliability and EOL-RIR. Furthermore, all indicators (despite the GWP) are recalculated using an updated and harmonized dataset to ensure consistency and comparability. By integrating performance-related, economic, environmental, and hazard-related aspects within a unified framework, the resulting evaluation criteria enable a comprehensive and balanced screening of CAMs for both the LIBs and SIBs.13 It is critical for strategic material selection, particularly at the early stages of development, where experimental data are limited. Details of the considered evaluation criteria are discussed in Table 3. The detailed calculation of the criteria is shown in Baumann et al. (2022)5 and Baumann et al. (2024).12
| Factors | Sub-factors | Brief overview (relevant to battery CAM) | Equation/indicator | Calculation details |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technical | Energy density | It indicates how much energy a battery can store per unit mass or volume; higher values are desired for portable or automotive applications | Evol = E × ρcell (1) | Based on theoretical calculation without the anode |
(2) |
||||
| Economic | CAM cost | It reflects the material processing cost of the CAM; it is crucial for determining battery affordability and market competitiveness | (3) |
Calculated based on the material shares and up-to-date material prices taken from SMM52 |
| Raw material criticality and circularity | EOL-RIR | The criterion measures how much material can be recovered after recycling to support circularity and reduce raw material dependency | (4) |
Dimensionless value based on the average recycling rates of EU using ref. 53 |
| Supply risk (SR) | Indicates material supply disruption due to factors like trade policies, geographic concentration and market control | Indicates raw material criticality | Dimensionless value based on the average supply risk of EU using ref. 53 | |
| Import reliability | Assesses geopolitical risk and supply reliability | Often expressed via a qualitative index | Dimensionless value based on average | |
| Import reliability of EU using ref. 53 | ||||
| Environmental | Carbon footprint | GHG emissions of the CAM are estimated based on an upstream process using the EF3.0 methodology | Important for environmental sustainability and assessed using ecoinvent V3.8 and OpenLCA | Only for precursor materials, does not include energy demand |
| Environmental/“Social” | Environmental/input-related human toxicity | Evaluates potential harmful effects of materials on human health and ecosystems | Important for safe production, use and disposal. Assessed through the total hazard point (THP) score | Calculation based on the THP score method51 |
The indicator value data are presented in Table 4.5,12,13,25,51,52
| Study | Energy density (Wh kg−1) | Supply risk (EU) | Economic importance [—] | EoL-RIR [—] | Import reliability [—] | Cost ($ per kWh) | Toxicity score (THP per kWh) | GHG (kg CO2 eq. kWh) | Projected CAM future cost in the year 2035 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| [—] – indicates the dimensionless indicator.a 2Na exchange.b 3Na exchange.c Prussian blue analogues. | ||||||||||
| Layered oxide materials | ||||||||||
| LiNi0.33Mn0.33Co0.33O2 (NMC 111) | A1 | 592 | 1.8 | 11.1 | 15.9 | 79.1 | 31.55 | 1674.00 | 42.4 | 105.56 |
| LiNi0.6Mn0.2Co0.2O2 (NMC622) | A2 | 629 | 1.3 | 7.7 | 15.1 | 60.1 | 31.69 | 1466.00 | 34.6 | 62.9 |
| α-NaMnO2 | A3 | 509 | 1.2 | 8.1 | 8.8 | 94.3 | 14.21 | 134.000 | 12 | 4.44 |
| P2-Na0.67Mn0.95Mg0.05O2 | A4 | 455 | 1.5 | 10.2 | 10.6 | 112.1 | 15.97 | 157 | 18.08 | 5.27 |
| O3-NaMn0.5Fe0.5O2 | A5 | 303 | 1.4 | 9.8 | 33.3 | 143.1 | 22.86 | 155 | 14.4 | 2.55 |
| O3-NaNi0.5Mn0.5O2 | A6 | 377 | 1.1 | 7.4 | 17.0 | 84.1 | 21.984 | 77.5 | 22.4 | 15.15 |
| Na[Mn0.4Fe0.5Ti0.1]O2 | A7 | 308 | 1.3 | 8.7 | 31.6 | 140.3 | 23.16 | 143 | 19.6 | 6.97 |
| NaMn0.33Fe0.33Ni0.33O2 | A8 | 481 | 0.8 | 5.1 | 19.7 | 70.8 | 14.64 | 1043 | 14.4 | 8.10 |
| Na0.6Fe0.11Mn0.66Ni0.22O2 | A9 | 324 | 1.6 | 11.0 | 22.1 | 132.9 | 20.49 | 894 | 19.2 | 12.1 |
| NaMn0.3Fe0.4Ni0.3O2 | A10 | 390 | 0.9 | 6.1 | 25.8 | 88.6 | 17.42 | 59.6 | 22.6 | 9.03 |
| P2-Na0.6Fe0.2Mn0.65Ni0.15O2 | A11 | 620 | 0.8 | 5.7 | 12.9 | 72.5 | 9.830 | 80.5 | 12 | 5.11 |
| Na0.6Ni0.22Al0.11Mn0.66O2 | A12 | 675 | 0.8 | 5.4 | 9.5 | 61.3 | 9.9911913 | 444 | 12.2 | 6.04 |
| Polyanionic materials | ||||||||||
| LiFePO4 (LFP) | A13 | 569 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 25.2 | 82.5 | 23.43 | 301 | 11.7 | 28.7 |
| Na3V2(PO4)3 | A14 | 381 | 1.9 | 8.7 | 12.6 | 102.6 | 41.24 | 250 | 46.8 | 12.16 |
| Na1.702Fe3(PO4)3 | A15 | 406 | 0.9 | 6.0 | 33.9 | 102.8 | 25.71 | 113.3 | 11.2 | 0.7 |
Na2MnPO4F a |
A16 | 651 | 0.8 | 5.2 | 7.4 | 64.0 | 16.58 | 35.8 | 8.4 | 2.03 |
Na2MnFe(CN)6 a |
A17 | 490 | 0.6 | 4.3 | 14.5 | 62.5 | 22.11 | 11.9 | 9.6 | 2.61 |
Na0.61Fe[Fe(CN)6]0.94 c |
A18 | 493 | 0.6 | 4.2 | 35.8 | 89.0 | 21.37 | 2.9 | 9.4 | 1.71 |
Na0.81Fe[Fe(CN)6]0.79 c |
A19 | 447 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 28.7 | 71.2 | 23.59 | 3.1 | 9.6 | 1.28 |
Na2FeSiO4 a |
A20 | 724 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 12.3 | 42.6 | 15.09 | 53.64 | 6.4 | 1.66 |
Na2MnSiO4 a |
A21 | 630 | 0.8 | 5.2 | 4.1 | 57.2 | 17.89 | 83.44 | 7.84 | 3.58 |
| NaFePO4 | A22 | 410 | 0.8 | 5.6 | 31.7 | 96.0 | 25.48 | 23.84 | 9.6 | 0.66 |
| Na4MnV(PO4)3 | A23 | 380 | 1.5 | 8.2 | 13.0 | 98.1 | 34.39 | 286.1 | 28.4 | 7.56 |
Na3MnTi(PO4)3 a |
A24 | 410 | 1.0 | 6.3 | 11.3 | 94.4 | 27.35 | 65.56 | 14.2 | 7.73 |
Na3MnTi(PO4)3 b |
A25 | 506 | 0.8 | 5.1 | 9.2 | 76.5 | 22.16 | 95.36 | 11.8 | 6.26 |
| Na3MnZr(PO4)3 | 402 | 1.2 | 6.5 | 15.8 | 109.5 | 26.68 | 26.82 | 12 | 3.51 | |
The study, as illustrated in Fig. 1, introduces a hierarchical methodological framework to screen the CAMs of emerging batteries based on an overall sustainability factor. This assessment integrates major sustainability factors including technical, economic, environmental and social dimensions. Technical factors such as energy density, economic considerations like CAM cost, environmental indicators such as carbon footprint, and raw material criticality indicators like SR, EOL-RIR and import reliability are considered. Hazard and toxicity screening are also evaluated as part of the sustainability criteria for CAM selection. The criteria are selected based on two previous studies by Baumann et al.,5,12 with the cost and criticality revised and recalculated based on the most recent data available. Additional criteria, including EOL-RIR, economic importance and import reliability have been included in this study53 (see the SI for details on the calculation and normalization). These factors often conflict with each other and linguistic uncertainty poses complexity and significant uncertainty in decision-making. To address these challenges, this study employs a hybrid HFL-MCDM approach. Specifically, the HFL-AHP is used to assign weights to the criteria, while the NEAT-Fuzzy-PROMETHEE method is applied to rank the alternatives.
Initially, the study evaluates the ranking of the alternatives on the basis of techno-economic, environmental and other factors. In the next step, the hazard and toxicity criteria are introduced with the other evaluated criteria to check the impact of the toxicity factor in decision-making. Additionally, a novel obstacle degree model is proposed to identify and quantify barriers posed by specific criteria that may hinder the selection of optimal storage technologies. This model highlights potential hotspots and supports a thorough analysis of how variations in input parameters affect decision outcomes. A comprehensive sensitivity analysis is conducted. Lastly, the study includes a prediction of future CAM costs for the year 2035, to examine how changes in cost affect the ranking of alternatives. This enables a future oriented evolution of CAMs. The applied methods of this study are discussed in the following sections.
The study considered two different MCDM approaches for weight determination and ranking analysis. The HFL-AHP is used to decide the criteria weights57 and the intuitionistic NEAT-Fuzzy-PROMETHEE approach is considered for the ranking evolution. Decision-makers often experience cognitive uncertainty, and fuzzy expressions are preferred for assessments. However, when inconsistencies arise such as when decision-makers express scores in ranges (e.g., “between 6 and 8”) rather than precise values (e.g., “7”), the use of HFL-AHP becomes necessary.58 The advantages of these two methods are discussed in ref. 34 and 59.
The HFL-AHP method was first introduced by Saaty and is most widely used in decision-making to date.57 The process involves conducting pairwise comparisons among criteria and alternatives.60 The consistency of pairwise comparison matrices, in which decision-makers assign scores, is evaluated to ensure reliability. The steps followed in this method are discussed in Fig. 2. The scaling is shown in Table 561 and the scale is developed using triangular fuzzy number (TFN).62,63
61
| Linguistic term | Abb. | TFN |
|---|---|---|
| Definitely high importance | DHI | (7, 9, 9) |
| Extremely high importance | EXHI | (5, 7, 9) |
| Essentially high importance | ESHI | (3, 5, 7) |
| Weakly high importance | WHI | (1, 3, 5) |
| Equally high importance | EHI | (1, 1, 3) |
| Exactly low importance | EE | (1, 1, 1) |
| Equally low importance | ELI | (1/3, 1, 1) |
| Weakly low importance | WLI | (1/5, 1/3, 1) |
| Essentially low importance | ESLI | (1/7, 1/5, 1/3) |
| Extremely low importance | EXLI | (1/9, 1/7, 1/5) |
| Definitely low importance | DLI | (1/9, 1/9, 1/7) |
Another method, the NEAT-Fuzzy-PROMETHEE method, is used to evaluate the rank of the alternatives by using the estimated weights of the criteria.64 This method is the new intuitionistic decision-making approach developed by P. Ziemba.65 The trapezoidal fuzzy number (TrFN) scale is used which allows the use of the natural fuzzy criteria values along with the linguistic scales shown in Table 6.66 This method includes two steps. The NEAT-Fuzzy-PROMETHEE 1 method provides a partial order of the alternatives and the NEAT-Fuzzy-PROMETHEE 2 method gives a final order of the alternatives in both crisp and fuzzy form.67 Fig. 2 demonstrates the equations that are used to develop the working principle of this method.
| Weight of the criteria | Alternative ranking | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Linguistic scale | TrFNW = (w1, w2, w3, w4) | Linguistic scale | TrFNA (a1, a2, a3, a4) |
| Very low | (0,0, 0.1, 0.2) | Very poor | (0, 0, 1, 2) |
| Low | (0.1, 0.2, 0.2, 0.3) | Poor | (1, 2, 2, 3) |
| Medium low | (0.2, 0.3, 0.4, 0.5) | Medium poor | (2, 3, 4, 5) |
| Medium | (0.4, 0.5, 0.5, 0.6) | Fair | (4, 5, 5, 6) |
| Medium high | (0.5, 0.6, 0.7, 0.8) | Medium good | (5, 6, 7, 8) |
| High | (0.7, 0.8, 0.8, 0.9) | Good | (7, 8, 8, 9) |
| Very high | (0.8, 0.9, 1, 1) | Very good | (8, 9, 10, 10) |
| Pij = 1 − Vij | (15) |
![]() | (16) |
With the degree of obstacle analysis, the study evaluates the interdependencies of the criteria through a correlation matrix. It is important to identify interdependencies among criteria, ensuring that each factor provides distinct information and contributes meaningfully to the analysis. To calculate this correlation, the dataset is prepared by compiling the numerical values of the criteria for each of the CAM alternatives. These values are organised in a criteria matrix in which row represents an alternative and column corresponds to each criterion. This structured matrix is then used as the input for computing the pairwise correlation between the criteria through Pearson correlation analysis. This analysis helps to identify possible interdependencies and overlapping information among the criteria.70
The theoretical concept of the proposed objective–subjective weighted method for minimising inconsistency (OSWMI) is discussed in this section. It is presented in four phases:74
1. Normalising the performance ratings of the alternatives for different evaluation criteria
2. Evaluating the CRITIC weight of the criteria
3. Considering the HFL-AHP method weights
4. Integrating the HFL-AHP weight and CRITIC weight for the final outcome
| Indicator | Factors | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CW | WSV | Λmax | CI | CR | CR < 0.1 | |
| Energy density | 0.1841 | 1.5942 | 7.7303 | 0.1217 | 0.0902 | True (acceptable) |
| Cost | 0.1841 | 1.5212 | ||||
| Environment | 0.1731 | 1.4631 | ||||
| Supply risk | 0.1381 | 1.0423 | ||||
| EI | 0.1224 | 0.7763 | ||||
| EOL-RIR | 0.1072 | 0.6432 | ||||
| IR | 0.0908 | 0.6093 | ||||
The weight assessment shows that energy density and cost emerged as the most influential factors, each contributing approximately 20.8% to the overall decision-making process. These values are closely followed by GHG, which holds a weight of about 19.8%. Other factors like SR and economic importance account for roughly 12.4% and 10.4% of the total weight, respectively. End-of-life recyclability and import reliability represent smaller shares of the total weight, at approximately 8.6% and 7.3%, respectively. This distribution highlights the emphasis placed on performance and economic feasibility, while acknowledging environmental and resource-related concerns. The CR value shown in Table 7 is within the acceptable limit which justifies the developed pairwise matrix and the estimated weights of the criteria.
Considering this weight, the ranking analysis is carried out, and the assessment result is shown in Fig. 4a and b.
The fuzzy outranking flow and partial order assessment result show a comprehensive ranking of the CAMs for SIBs. Alternatives A20 and A12, corresponding to Na2FeSiO4 and Na0.6Ni0.22Al0.11Mn0.66O2, respectively, are ranked first and second due to their balanced performance across techno-economic and emission criteria. Alternative A20 (Na2FeSiO4) secures the top rank owing to its low-cost synthesis, high energy density, Earth abundant elements and strong structural stability. These align well with sustainability metrics like low economic and environmental impact with high technical performance. Alternative A12 (Na0.6Ni0.22Al0.11Mn0.66O2) ranks second, benefiting from moderate energy density and improved cycling stability due to Al doping. However, its Ni content introduces moderate cost and environmental concerns. In contrast, commercially available CAMs such as NMC 111 (A1) and NMC 622 (A2) rank significantly lower, as shown in their negative outranking flow values. Though they show high energy density, the presence of elements like Ni and Co increases the cost and emissions along with poor SRs. The analysis confirms that emerging, simple composition, and environmentally benign sodium-ion cathodes are more optimal choices over others. The corresponding crisp values are shown in Table A.2 of the SI.
In the next step, the study includes the hazard and toxicity factor with the other assessment criteria to comprehensively screen the CAMs.
| Indicator | Factors | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CW | WSV | Λmax | CI | CR | CR < 0.1 | |
| Energy density | 0.159 | 1.6071 | 8.9594 | 0.1371 | 0.0979 | True (acceptable) |
| Cost | 0.157 | 1.5411 | ||||
| Environment | 0.151 | 1.4902 | ||||
| Supply risk | 0.119 | 1.0361 | ||||
| EI | 0.106 | 0.8092 | ||||
| EOL-RIR | 0.103 | 0.7152 | ||||
| IR | 0.094 | 0.6793 | ||||
| Toxicity | 0.105 | 0.9563 | ||||
Fig. 5 ranks energy density (0.1853), cost (0.1846) and GHG emissions (0.1772) as the most impactful factors. These factors collectively account for just over 54% of the total decision weight, underscoring a clear preference for higher technical performance, economic viability and environmental impact in material selection decisions. Factors such as SR, economic importance and end-of-life recyclability together contribute 28%, which indicates moderate concern for resource criticality and circular economy practices. Interestingly, this weight evaluation indicates that toxicity has a weight of 10.71% of the total, positioning it higher than factors like import reliability. This indicates growing awareness of health and safety considerations in material life cycle assessment. While toxicity is not among the top three, its notable share highlights its non-negligible role, specifically in contexts where regulatory compliance and human-environmental safety are critical. The overall consistency ratio of under 0.1 confirms the logical coherence of the assigned priorities (Table 8).
The ranking analysis is further carried out with these criteria weight, and the analysis result is shown in Fig. 6a and b.
In Fig. 6a, the net outranking flow provides the rank of the alternatives across multiple criteria, and Fig. 6b provides a partial order of preferences among alternatives. Among the alternatives, A18 (Na0.61Fe[Fe(CN)6]0.94) achieves the highest position with the most positive net flow. The superior performance is attributed to its balance across different key criteria, including cost, environmental impact and toxicity. It has also moderately high energy density. Unlike Co and Ni-based materials, A18 uses abundant, low-cost and environmentally benign elements like sodium and iron. Its PBA structure enables good electrochemistry, stability and high rate capability, which lead to a favourable energy density. Furthermore, its non-toxic composition gives it a distinct edge in the decision-making framework, where toxicity is given a notable weight in the analysis. Similar to the previous analysis result, the commercially available CAMs like NMC 111 (A1), NMC 622 (A2) and Na3V2(PO4)3 (A14) are placed at the lower end of the ranking due to unfavourable characteristics like high cost, poor environmental compatibility and increased toxicity from elements like cobalt, vanadium and nickel.
The partial order graph also validates the ranking by showing A18's dominance through consistent preferential paths over other alternatives. Materials like A13 (LFP) and A12 (Na0.6Ni0.22Al0.11Mn0.66O2) obtain the middle range due to their moderate sustainability performance. Overall, this analysis indicates a clear transition in materials preference, favouring safer, more sustainable and economic options like A18 over conventionally high energy but less sustainable alternatives. The crisp values are found in Table A.3 of the SI.
The findings of this study are consistent with previous works by Baumann et al. (2022)5 and Baumann et al. (2024),12 which also identify Prussian blue analogues (PBAs) as promising candidates from techno-economic and socio-environmental perspectives. It is worth mentioning that results for PBA in terms of hazards and toxicity can shift significantly if notification thresholds for the THP method are changed. However, those studies assessed the criteria separately. In contrast, the present study integrates and extends these criteria by incorporating additional factors such as supply risk (SR), import reliability, and EOL-RIR. This comprehensive and integrated assessment framework enhances the robustness of the analysis and further supports the validity of the results when compared with previous studies.
Fig. 7 clearly depicts that alternatives A1 and A2 suffer the highest total obstacle contribution, predominantly driven by toxicity, which accounts for 65–70% of the total obstacle. This suggests that despite other advantages, it severely hinders practical adoption due to health and environmental concerns related to material toxicity. Energy density also consistently contributes a significant amount across all alternatives, specifically forming 50–55% of the total obstacle load, mostly in mid- to lower ranking options. This suggests that the lower technical performance is a major barrier regardless of alternatives, and improving energy density would universally enhance the performance of the material. From the analysis, it is noted that criteria like import reliability and GHG emissions are present across all alternatives in a modest amount, indicating that they are secondary yet non-negligible barriers. Alternatives like A7, A9 and A13 also show high contributions from toxicity and import reliability, reinforcing how a combination of environmental and geopolitical SRs intensifies the challenge. Conversely, alternatives like A16, A18 and A19 present lower cumulative obstacles and more balanced trade-offs, which implies that these are the most viable options. Additionally, this analysis justifies that reducing toxicity and improving energy density followed by cost, GHG emissions and import reliability should be primary targets to lower barriers across all the alternatives. This obstacle degree analysis shows the improvement region beside the ranking of the alternatives.
Fig. 8 shows that the strongest positive correlation is between SR and economic importance at 94%, indicating that materials that are considered economically important are also highly vulnerable to SR. This suggests that critical materials for the economy are often the least secure. Similarly, the GHG shows strong positive correlations with SR (73%) and toxicity (64%), which implies that materials with higher GHG emissions are also more toxic and pose greater supply challenges. On the other hand, energy density is negatively correlated with import reliability (−85%), which suggests that as the energy density improves, the reliance on imported materials decreases significantly. This is an important insight for reducing geopolitical vulnerability. Other notable findings include the moderate 52% correlation between cost and GHG, which suggests that more expensive materials often emit more GHGs, possibly due to complex manufacturing processes. Furthermore, based on these detailed correlation insights, the obstacle degree analysis is performed, which indicates the most critical barriers.
To validate the criteria weights, both objective and subjective methods are employed. Specifically, the study includes the OSWMI method, which is the hybridisation of the objective and subjective MCDM methods. The HFL-AHP is the subjective MCDM approach, and in this study, the CRITIC MCDM approach is considered as an objective MCDM approach. The OSWMI method effectively balances these two inputs and ensures a more reliable and balanced weighting scheme. The ranking of the alternatives is then validated using the HFL-TOPSIS method, reinforcing the consistency and credibility of the final outcomes.
The assessed criteria weights from OSWMI (Fig. 10) considered both the weights of CRITIC (Fig. 9) and the HFL-AHP method. This hybrid approach balances both the objective and subjective methods and the result indicates that cost holds the highest priority of 21.5%, followed by GHG emissions (18.6%) and energy density (17.1%). The toxicity criteria also show high priority with 12.5% of the total weight. The trend of this assessment is aligned with the outcome of CRITIC (cost: 23.2%, GHG: 18.1% and SE: 16.4%). This sensitivity analysis validates that the weights obtained through the HFL-AHP method are robust. The ranking validation is then done by using the obtained weights.
According to the analysis, a high degree of consistency is observed, specifically in the top and bottom ranked alternatives. It is observed that alternative A18 is consistently ranked first under both weighting schemes, and A11, A20 and A21 also remain within the top rank across the methods. This indicates that these alternatives are the most favourable options. Similarly, A1 and A2 consistently appear at the bottom, reinforcing their lower performance under some criteria. Minor rank shifts are observed, as between A5 and A6 or A16 and A12. This is mostly because of the inherent differences between the CRITIC and OSWMI methods. This small deviation highlights the sensitivity of middle range alternatives but does not significantly affect the overall decision reliability. The top and bottom rankings are consistent across both methods. The assessment result validates that the previous solution are well aligned. This reinforces the robustness of the evaluation and validates the final outcome produced by the NEAT-Fuzzy-PROMETHEE methods.
![]() | ||
| Fig. 12 Ranking of alternatives with cost of CAM in 2035: (a) net ranking and (b) partial order ranking. | ||
According to the assessment, it is observed that the projected future CAM cost by 2035 has a significant impact on the selection of alternatives. The ranking of the alternatives varies under this condition, with Na2FeSiO4 emerging as the highest ranked alternative, followed by Na0.61Fe[Fe(CN)6]0.94. Again, the results for Na0.61Fe[Fe(CN)6]0.94 can change if the method for THP is adjusted.12 However, the cost of this CAM is projected to increase, but considering the growth of other CAM costs, the increment rate is lower. This makes it a more favourable solution than the previously top ranked alternative A18. However, changes in CAM costs also cause shifts among lower-ranked alternatives. For instance, alternative A2 moves to a mid-range position, while A14 becomes the lowest accepted alternative.
Therefore, production capacity growth and the associated cost reductions in CAM play a crucial role in reshaping the priority and feasibility of the alternatives. This highlights the dynamic nature of the proposed decision-making approach, where changes in material costs can elevate the attractiveness of certain alternatives while lowering others. This ultimately affects overall decision-making to select the best option, and this assessment makes the analysis more comprehensive.
† and Na2FeSiO4. If energy density is varied (x-axis), impacts may change significantly. Here, the energy density is varied in % and the real numbers are provided for the corresponding CAM. Also, it has to be noted that a full cell may have a different energy density, as indicated by the theoretical energy density values for metallic anodes (Li– for LIBs and Na for SIBs) or state of the art materials such as graphite (for LIBs) and hard carbon (for SIBs). Still, these values are theoretical and are further minimized by e.g. the selected electrolyte and separator.5
Besides the variation of energy density, which is difficult to be set as there are several parameters affecting it, other factors also matter. This has been shown for the cost, taking current values and projected values for 2032. Also, SR can change over time and the selected region. Taking for example, the supply risk indications from the EU, which is updated every three years, changes can be observed as indicated in Fig. 14. Again, the sensitivity against the energy density is shown for the supply risk values from 2023 and contrasted to the supply risk values from 2020 (dashed lines). It can be seen that for LFP the risk has increased as the lithium has received a higher supply risk value.
Furthermore, all values used for the CAMs are based on theoretical values derived from laboratory-scale assessment often related only to the component or half-cell and are related to high uncertainties. However, these theoretical values allow different CAMs to be comparable. The values reflect the properties of the CAM and not a full cell, which can lead to a very different picture as indicated in the sensitivity analysis. Such differences become obvious in the comparison of full SIB and LIB cells, as in Peters et al., where SIBs do not perform better on a cell level. There is also a big difference in the current technical performance of full cells, where SIBs show lower performance regarding e.g. specific energy and cyclability.78,79
Additionally, recycling is not considered, which can lead to a shift in results. Taking closed loop recycling for LiNCM can have a high impact and might not be economically feasible for some SIB-based chemistries using abundant materials such as iron cyanide or manganese.25 Very limited studies discuss the strategies for recycling sodium batteries.80,81 To date, there are no established recycling processes for selected SIB CAMs, making it difficult to take this phase into account.
Beyond this, some data on the SR of critical raw materials may change over time as shown in the sensitivity analysis. For example, the SR of lithium may change significantly if supply becomes more diversified, or if European refinement capacities are increased. Here, the values used reflect only a snapshot in time. The same is true for the used cost, which has been modelled via Monte Carlo simulation until 2035. However, the price developments over the past 5 years have shown that it is barely possible to make robust price predictions due to the influence of unpredictable market dynamics.
The CO2 footprint of the precursors is based on only one scenario for energy supply and mining (see the SI for details). Consequently, selecting a certain provider for a precursor can lead to different results. A good example is the provision of vanadium pentoxide, which was modelled on conversion routes in South Africa, which is rather CO2 intensive.82 Other routes could be production via steel or oil production. The same is true for the results of the toxicity screening which is based on available ‘hazard classification’ data provided by the European Chemical Agency (ECHA). The used values for THP calculation include non-harmonised data with a notification threshold of 50, which is a rather conservative approach.12 However, some CAMs can be labelled as potentially hazardous if this threshold is lowered to 0, as in the case of Prussian blue chemistries. This stems from the fact that there is no experience with some of the materials used in new CAMs. As for the other indicators, values thus might change over time and lead to a new picture.
The method applied does not reflect the weights of real stakeholders but is based on the fulfilment of the consistency index of comparisons carried out with the AHP. Involving stakeholders in the process for preference elicitation can have an impact on the results. While HFL-TOPSIS is sensitive to the choice of normalisation, NEAT-Fuzzy-PROMETHEE requires careful definition of preference functions and threshold parameters, as minor variations can substantially affect the resulting rankings. Furthermore, obstacle degree analysis, while effective in identifying critical limiting factors, does not provide a comprehensive ranking and is contingent upon the accuracy of data weighting schemes. Collectively, these limitations of the proposed method underscore the necessity for cautious interpretation of the results and the implementation of robustness assessments when comparing alternative systems.
The limitations show that there is a high need to support such screening in an iterative manner, parallel to the further developments and knowledge gain of technology developers. Adding further indicators, like social ones, could also change the results significantly and should be considered in future assessments.
The assessment result shows that among the evaluation criteria, energy density, cost and GHG hold the highest weights, each exceeding 17.5%. Upon inclusion of the toxicity parameter, these top criteria maintain their prominence, while toxicity also emerges as an important factor with a notable contribution to the overall decision-making process. The decision-making evaluation indicates that alternative A20 (Na2FeSiO4) emerged as the highest-ranked alternative with a net crisp value of 0.573 when toxicity is not included. Due to its high energy density, low-cost and abundant material compositions, it emerges as an optimal solution. When input-related toxicity is considered, Na0.61Fe[Fe(CN)6]0.94
† (A18) secured the highest position with a net crisp value of 0.4948, benefiting from its significantly lower non-toxic profile (of precursors for manufacturing) and environmental compatibility. However, this is based on a harmonized hazard statement for CN-based precursors and could be different in practice. Widely used CAMS like NMC 111 and NMC 622, for comparison, are lower ranked due to their high cost, SR and potential higher toxicity. Although current LFP cells exhibit higher technical performance compared to polyanionic SIBs, their overall ranking is weakened by the increasing supply risk of Li from 2023, and the criticality of phosphate. Since the assessment is carried out with the NEAT-Fuzzy-PROMETHEE method, the result depends on the function which is considered as U-shaped in this analysis. As a result, the performance gap is reduced between LIBs and SIBs, and LIBs frequently occupy an intermediate position in the ranking. The applied sensitivity analyses enhance the robustness of the proposed framework by clarifying both the structural drivers of performance and the influence of key factors on the ranking of CAMs. The obstacle degree analysis identifies toxicity and energy density as the dominant barriers across alternatives, providing insight into the main factors limiting sustainability performance. Complementary sensitivity evaluations show that ranking outcomes can change when critical parameters are varied. The results are particularly sensitive to the assumed energy density, temporal and regional changes in cost, GWP and supply risk data. However, the rankings may vary as technical, economic and supply-chain conditions evolve; the proposed methodology is intended to be generic and novel. Additionally, the presented approach can be used as a blueprint for the screening of future emerging CAM chemistries at early TRL, or even if at higher TRL, the real-world data available extended on the cell level considering technical performance and further sustainability aspects from a life cycle perspective. This offers a flexible and reliable tool to support and guide research in next-generation battery materials.
| AHP | Analytic hierarchy process |
| CAM | Cathode active material |
| CI | Consistency index |
| CR | Consistency ratio |
| EOL-RIR | End of life-recycling input rate |
| FLTS | Fuzzy linguistic term set |
| GHG | Greenhouse gas |
| HES | Hybrid energy system |
| HFL | Hesitant fuzzy logic |
| HFLTS | Hesitant fuzzy logic term set |
| LIB | Lithium-ion battery |
| LiFePO4 | Lithium iron phosphate battery |
| MCDM | Multi-criteria decision making |
| NEAT-Fuzzy-PROMETHEE | New easy approach to preference ranking organization method for enrichment of evaluations |
| NIS | Negative ideal solution |
| OWA | Ordered weightage average |
| PBA | Prussian blue analogue |
| PIB | Potassium-ion battery |
| PIS | Positive ideal solution |
| RCI | Relative closeness index |
| RI | Random index |
| SSbD | Safe and sustainable by design |
| SDGs | Sustainable development goals |
| SIB | Sodium-ion battery |
| SR | Supply risk |
| TRL | Technology readiness level |
| TFN | Triangular fuzzy number |
| THP | Total hazard point |
| TrFN | Trapezoidal fuzzy number |
| TOPSIS | Technique for order of preference by similarity to ideal solution |
| VIKOR | VlseKriterijumska optimizacija i kompromisno resenje |
| či | Matrix |
| env (Hs) | HFLTS envelope |
| P | Subset within the range of |
| Gh | Grammar used in the linguistic term set (LTS) S |
| Hs | Subset of S |
| hp(y) | Function |
| ři | Row number |
| S | {so, …, sg} is the set of linguistic terms |
| Sll | Domain of the expressions generated by Gh |
| Y | Set |
Supplementary information (SI) is available. See DOI: https://doi.org/10.1039/d6gc00637j.
Footnote |
| † Prussian blue analogues. |
| This journal is © The Royal Society of Chemistry 2026 |