Open Access Article
This Open Access Article is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported Licence

Correction: C–H nickellation of phenol-derived phosphinites: regioselectivity and structures of cyclonickellated complexes

Loïc P. Mangin and Davit Zargarian *
Département de chimie, Université de Montréal, Montréal, Québec, Canada H3C 3J7. E-mail: zargarian.davit@umontreal.ca

Received 6th May 2020 , Accepted 6th May 2020

First published on 14th May 2020


Correction for ‘C–H nickellation of phenol-derived phosphinites: regioselectivity and structures of cyclonickellated complexes’ by Loïc P. Mangin et al., Dalton Trans., 2017, 46, 16159–16170, DOI: 10.1039/C7DT03403B.


We have noticed that the following incorrectly assigned NMR data need correcting:

1. In the NMR data given for compound 1e, the assignments of C3Ar–H and C4Ar–H should be switched. This assignment was not discussed in the main body of the report, and so a correction of only the data given in the Experimental section is sufficient.

The 1H NMR and 13C data for compound 1e, given in the left column of page 16168, should be changed as follows:

Incorrectly assigned 1H NMR data for 1e Corrected assignments for 1H NMR data for 1e
6.70 (ddd, 1H, C3ArH, 3JHH = 8.0, 4JHP = 2.1, 5JHH = 1.0) 6.70 (ddd, 1H, C4ArH, 3JHH = 8.0, 4JHH = 2.1, 5JHP = 1.0)
7.12 (dd, 1H, C4ArH, 3JHH = 8.0, 5JHP = 1.0) 7.12 (dd, 1H, C3ArH, 3JHH = 8.0, 4JHP = 1.0)
Incorrectly assigned 13C NMR data for 1e Corrected assignments for 13C NMR data for 1e
120.66 (d, 1C, C3Ar–H, 3JCP = 1.6) 120.66 (d, 1C, C4Ar–H, 4JCP = 1.6)
139.43 (d, 1C, C4Ar–H, 4JCP = 2.7) 139.43 (d, 1C, C3Ar–H, 3JCP = 2.7)

Incorrect assignment: “1H NMR (500 MHz, 20 °C, CD3CN): δ 1.31 (dd, 6H, CH(CH3)(CH3), 3JHH = 7.0, 3JHP = 15.2), 1.46 (dd, 6H, CH(CH3)(CH3), 3JHH = 7.2, 3JHP = 17.6), 2.45 (oct, 2H, CH(CH3)2, 3JHH2JHP = 7.2), 6.69 (s, 1H, C6ArH), 6.70 (ddd, 1H, C3ArH, 3JHH = 8.0, 4JHP = 2.1, 5JHH = 1.0), 7.12 (dd, 1H, C4ArH, 3JHH = 8.0, 5JHP = 1.0). 13C{1H} NMR (125.7 MHz, 20 °C, CD3CN): δ 16.39 (d, 2C, CH(CH3)(CH3), 2JCP = 1.9), 18.00 (d, 2C, CH(CH3)(CH3), 2JCP = 2.7), 28.73 (d, 2C, CH(CH3)(CH3), 1JCP = 28.8), 110.44 (d, 1C, C6Ar–H, 3JCP = 13.5), 120.66 (d, 1C, C3Ar–H, 3JCP = 1.6), 131.74 (s, 1C, C5Ar–Cl), 132.09 (d, 1C, C2Ar–Ni, 2JCP = 34.2), 139.43 (d, 1C, C4Ar–H, 4JCP = 2.7), 167.35 (d, 1C, C1Ar–OP, 2JCP = 12.8).”

Corrected assignment: “1H NMR (500 MHz, 20 °C, CD3CN): δ 1.31 (dd, 6H, CH(CH3)(CH3), 3JHH = 7.0, 3JHP = 15.2), 1.46 (dd, 6H, CH(CH3)(CH3), 3JHH = 7.2, 3JHP = 17.6), 2.45 (oct, 2H, CH(CH3)2, 3JHH2JHP = 7.2), 6.69 (s, 1H, C6ArH), 6.70 (ddd, 1H, C4ArH, 3JHH = 8.0, 4JHH = 2.1, 5JHP = 1.0), 7.12 (dd, 1H, C3ArH, 3JHH = 8.0, 4JHP = 1.0). 13C{1H} NMR (125.7 MHz, 20 °C, CD3CN): δ 16.39 (d, 2C, CH(CH3)(CH3), 2JCP = 1.9), 18.00 (d, 2C, CH(CH3)(CH3), 2JCP = 2.7), 28.73 (d, 2C, CH(CH3)(CH3), 1JCP = 28.8), 110.44 (d, 1C, C6Ar–H, 3JCP = 13.5), 120.66 (d, 1C, C4Ar–H, 4JCP = 1.6), 131.74 (s, 1C, C5Ar–Cl), 132.09 (d, 1C, C2Ar–Ni, 2JCP = 34.2), 139.43 (d, 1C, C3Ar–H, 3JCP = 2.7), 167.35 (d, 1C, C1Ar–OP, 2JCP = 12.8).”

2. In the 13C NMR data for compound 1k, the C–P coupling patterns were incorrectly interpreted. This interpretation was discussed in the last part of the discussion and the data given in the Experimental section also needs to be corrected.

The last paragraph of the Results & discussion section (page 16166, left column, “Very informative coupling […] detected at all”) should be disregarded.

The 13C NMR data for compound 1k, given in the left column of page 16169, should be changed as follows:

Incorrectly assigned 13C NMR data for 1k Corrected assignments for 13C NMR data for 1k
125.16 (d, 1C, C3Ar–H, 3JCP = 12.1) 125.16 (d, 1C, C6Ar–Ph, 4JCP = 12.1)
127.99 (d, 2C, m-CAr–H (Ph), JCP = 139.5) 127.43 (s, 1C, p-CAr–H (Ph)), 128.55 (s, 1C, C5Ar–H)
129.12 (d, 2C, o-CAr–H (Ph), JCP = 106.8) 128.69 (s, 2C, m-CAr–H (Ph)), 129.55 (s, 2C, o-CAr–H (Ph))
138.64 (d, 1C, C5Ar–H, 5JCP = 2.7) 138.64 (d, 1C, C3Ar–H, 3JCP = 2.7)
139.78 (s, 1C, p-CAr–H (Ph)) 139.78 (s, 1C, ipso-CAr (Ph))
C qAr–Ar were not detected

Incorrect assignment: “13C{1H} NMR (125.7 MHz, 20 °C, CD3CN): δ 16.98 (d, 2C, CH(CH3)(CH3), 2JCP = 1.9), 18.50 (d, 2C, CH(CH3)(CH3), 2JCP = 2.7), 29.14 (d, 2C, CH(CH3)(CH3), 1JCP = 29.4), 122.21 (d, 1C, C4Ar–H, 4JCP = 1.9), 125.16 (d, 1C, C3Ar–H, 3JCP = 12.1), 127.99 (d, 2C, m-CAr–H (Ph), JCP = 139.5), 129.12 (d, 2C, o-CAr–H (Ph), JCP = 106.8), 135.65 (d, 1C, C2Ar–Ni, 2JCP = 33.0), 138.64 (d, 1C, C5Ar–H, 5JCP = 2.7), 139.78 (s, 1C, p-CAr–H (Ph)), 163.78 (d, 1C, C1Ar–OP, 2JCP = 12.6), CqAr–Ar were not detected.”

Corrected assignment: “13C{1H} NMR (125.7 MHz, 20 °C, CD3CN): δ 16.98 (d, 2C, CH(CH3)(CH3), 2JCP = 1.9), 18.50 (d, 2C, CH(CH3)(CH3), 2JCP = 2.7), 29.14 (d, 2C, CH(CH3)(CH3), 1JCP = 29.4), 122.21 (d, 1C, C4Ar–H, 4JCP = 1.9), 125.16 (d, 1C, C6Ar–Ph, 4JCP = 12.1), 127.43 (s, 1C, p-CAr–H (Ph)), 128.55 (s, 1C, C5Ar–H), 128.69 (s, 2C, m-CAr–H (Ph)), 129.55 (s, 2C, o-CAr–H (Ph)), 135.65 (d, 1C, C2Ar–Ni, 2JCP = 33.0), 138.64 (d, 1C, C3Ar–H, 3JCP = 2.7), 139.78 (s, 1C, ipso-CAr (Ph)), 163.78 (d, 1C, C1Ar–OP, 2JCP = 12.6).”

The Royal Society of Chemistry apologises for these errors and any consequent inconvenience to authors and readers.


This journal is © The Royal Society of Chemistry 2020