Open Access Article
This Open Access Article is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported Licence

Correction: Universal kinetic solvent effects in acid-catalyzed reactions of biomass-derived oxygenates

Theodore W. Walker a, Alex K. Chew a, Huixiang Li bc, Benginur Demir ad, Z. Conrad Zhang b, George W. Huber a, Reid C. Van Lehn *a and James A. Dumesic *ad
aDepartment of Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Wisconsin – Madison, Madison, WI 53706, USA. E-mail: vanlehn@wisc.edu
bDalian National Laboratory for Clean Energy, Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 457 Zhongshan Road, Dalian 116023, Liaoning, China
cUniversity of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100049, China
dDOE Great Lakes Bioenergy Research Center, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI 53706, USA

Received 15th May 2018 , Accepted 15th May 2018

First published on 22nd May 2018


Correction for ‘Universal kinetic solvent effects in acid-catalyzed reactions of biomass-derived oxygenates’ by Theodore W. Walker et al., Energy Environ. Sci., 2018, 11, 617–628.


Simulation results were incorrectly reported for 1,3-propanediol rather than 1,2-propanediol, leading to incorrect values in Scheme 1, Fig. 2(b), Tables 2–4, and Fig. 7. All values have been updated and include only small changes. We emphasize that updating the results with the correct simulation measurables slightly improves the agreement between simulations and experiments shown in Fig. 7, as expected. Therefore, the conclusions of the publication are unaffected.

Specific changes include (new values in bold):

• Scheme 1: The accessible hydroxyl fraction (δ) for 1,2-propanediol (PDO) should read: 0.42.

• Fig. 2(b): The accessible hydroxyl fraction (δ) for 1,2-propanediol (PDO) should read: 0.42. The caption should read “…(a) solvent composition in aqueous mixtures of DIO, GVL and THF…”

• Table 2: The fourth column (labeled as PDO) should read from top to bottom: 0.98, 1.00, 0.55.

• Table 3: The row corresponding to PDO in DIO should read from left to right: 0.96, 0.06. The row corresponding to PDO in GVL should read from left to right: 0.99, 0.07.

• In the paragraph before eqn (9), “σ resulted in a slope of 0.71” should read “σ resulted in a slope of 0.73”.

• In the paragraph starting with “Fig. 7(a)…”, “slope of 0.88 and RMSE of 0.24” should read “slope of 0.89 and RMSE of 0.23”. In the same paragraph, “test set RMSE is 0.13” should read “test set RMSE is 0.12”.

The values in Tables S5–S9 and Fig. S7–S9 of the Electronic Supporting Information have been updated to the correct simulation values. Finally, minor corrections were made to the references:

• In the sentence beginning “Vlachos and co-workers…” the reference should read: 28.

• Reference 3 should read: C. E. Wyman, S. R. Decker, M. E. Himmel, J. W. Brady, C. E. Skopec and L. Viikari, in Polysaccharides, ed. S. Dumitriu, Marcel Dekker, New York, 2nd edn, 2005, pp. 995–1033.

The Royal Society of Chemistry apologises for these errors and any consequent inconvenience to authors and readers.


This journal is © The Royal Society of Chemistry 2018